All the big fights happening this year

After one of the most successful and exciting years in UFC history, the mixed martial arts promotion will look to continue to grow in 2022.

2021 saw Conor McGregor fight twice, marking his busiest year since 2016. The Irishman lost to Dustin Poirier in each outing, suffering a horrific broken leg in the most recent, but is aiming for a summer return to the Octagon.

Elsewhere, newer stars like Israel Adesanya, Khamzat Chimaev and Sean O’Malley are looking to further enhance their legacies and profiles, while featherweight queen Amanda Nunes is sure to be looking to reclaim her bantamweight belt after losing it to Julianna Pena in a big surprise in December. .

READ MORE: Predicting every year-end UFC champion in 2022

Islam Makhachev continues to pursue his goal of becoming lightweight champion to follow in the footsteps of his close friend and cornerback Khabib Nurmagomedov, while the men’s bantamweight division is set to see a unification fight between his interim champion Petr Yan and the official holder Aljamain Sterling. with the unified heavyweight title in January when Francis Ngannou outpointed Ciryl Gane.

Here are all the announced UFC events and fights for the coming weeks and months (cards subject to change):

Saturday, July 30 – UFC 277 – American Airlines Center, Dallas

Julianna Pena (right) dethroned Amanda Nunes in December (Getty Images)

Principal card

Julianna Pena (C) vs. Amanda Nunes 2 (Women’s Bantamweight Title)

Brandon Moreno vs. Kai Kara-France (interim flyweight title)

Derrick Lewis vs. Sergei Pavlovich (heavyweight)

Alexandre Pantoja vs. Alex Pérez (flyweight)

Magomed Ankalaev vs. Anthony Smith (light heavyweight)

preliminaries

Alex Morono vs. Matthew Semelsberger (welterweight)

Drew Dober vs. Rafael Alves (lightweight)

Don’Tale Mayes vs. Hamdy Abdelwahab (Heavyweight)

Rafa Garcia vs. Drakkar Klose (lightweight)

first preliminaries

Adam Fugitt vs. Michael Morales (welterweight)

Ji Yeon Kim vs. Joselyne Edwards (women’s flyweight)

Nicolae Negumereanu vs. Ihor Potieria (light heavyweight)

Orion Cosce vs. Mike Mathetha (welterweight)

Saturday, August 6 – UFC Fight Night – TBD

Thiago Santos vs Jamahal Hill (light heavyweight)

Shamil Gamzatov vs. Misha Cirkunov (light heavyweight)

Bryan Battle vs. Takashi Sato (welterweight)

Saturday August 13 – UFC Fight Night – Pechanga Arena, San Diego

Former UFC Bantamweight Champion Dominick Cruz (AP)

Former UFC Bantamweight Champion Dominick Cruz (AP)

Principal card

Marlon Vera vs. Dominick Cruz (bantamweight)

Alexa Grasso vs Viviane Araujo (women’s flyweight)

Malcolm Gordon vs. Allan Nascimento (flyweight)

Aspen Ladd vs. Sara McMann (Women’s Bantamweight)

Devin Clark vs. Azamat Murzakanov (Light Heavyweight)

preliminaries

Bruno Silva vs. Gerald Meerschaert (Middleweight)

Martin Buday vs. Lukasz Brzeski (heavyweight)

Yazmin Jauregui vs. Istela Nunes (women’s strawweight)

Saturday August 20 – UFC 278 – Vivint Arena, Salt Lake City

UFC welterweight champion Kamaru Usman (Getty Images)

UFC welterweight champion Kamaru Usman (Getty Images)

Principal card

Kamaru Usman (C) vs. Leon Edwards 2 (welterweight title)

Jose Aldo vs. Merab Dvalishvili (bantamweight)

Paulo Costa vs. Luke Rockhold (middleweight)

Amir Albazi vs. Francisco Figueiredo (flyweight)

Marcin Tybura vs. Alexander Romanov (heavyweight)

preliminaries

Leonardo Santos vs. Jared Gordon (lightweight)

Wu Yanan vs. Lucie Pudilova (women’s bantamweight)

Tyson Pedro vs. Harry Hunsucker (light heavyweight)

Daniel da Silva vs. Victor Altamirano (flyweight)

Aoriqileng vs. Jay Perrin (bantamweight)

AJ Fletcher vs. Ange Loosa (welterweight)

Sean Woodson vs. Luis Saldana (featherweight)

Saturday, September 3 – UFC Fight Night – Accor Arena, Paris

Former interim UFC heavyweight champion Ciryl Gane (Getty Images)

Former interim UFC heavyweight champion Ciryl Gane (Getty Images)

Cyryl Gane vs. Tai Tuivasa (heavyweight)

Robert Whittaker vs. Marvin Vettori (Middleweight)

Katlyn Chookagian vs. Manon Fiorot (women’s flyweight)

Nassourdine Imavov vs. Joaquin Buckley (middleweight)

Alessio di Chirico vs. Roman Kopylov (Middleweight)

Zarah Fairn vs. Ailin Pérez (Female Featherweight)

John Makdessi vs. Nasrat Haqparast (lightweight)

Saturday, September 10 – UFC Fight Night – TBA

Nate Diaz (left) and Khamzat Chimaev have agreed to a welterweight clash (Getty)

Nate Diaz (left) and Khamzat Chimaev have agreed to a welterweight clash (Getty)

Nate Diaz vs. Islam Makhachev (welterweight) – TBC

Saturday, September 17 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Cory Sandhagen vs. Song Yadong (bantamweight)

Giga Chikadze vs. Sodiq Yusuff (featherweight)

Chidi Njokuani vs. Gregory Rodrigues (middleweight)

Tanner Boser vs. Rodrigo Nascimento Ferreira (heavyweight)

Andre Fili vs. Lando Vannata (featherweight)

Maryna Moroz vs. Sijara Eubanks (women’s flyweight)

Saturday October 22 – UFC 280 – Etihad Arena, Abu Dhabi

Charles Oliveira vs. Islam Makhachev (vacant lightweight title)

Petr Yan vs. Sean O’Malley (bantamweight)

Belal Muhammad vs. Sean Brady (welterweight)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.